Thursday, January 28, 2021
Text Size

IOM Showdown in Paradise 2020

Jones finish thumb

 

7 December 2020

Given the cancellation of the IOM National Championship this year this event turned into a de-facto version of that.  Entries from Western Australia, New South Wales and the Australian Capitial Territory confirmed that for those in doubt.  This last championship regatta in Queensland for 2020 started with an entry list of 35 after entries were closed and a decision made not to take late entries in order to have a two fleet HMS event.

The first day started with a strong wind warning issued for open waters, coming from a direction not flattering to the Emerald Lakes venue.  A northerly is not the best when the control area faces south.  The breeze strength and direction oscillations meant the many considered going B-rig with the building forecast, but the lulls were too big and frequent at the start of the day and all started with A-rig.

The seeding races saw Paul Jones and Sean Wallis take the gongs while an incident saw Greg Torpy surprisingly relegated to B fleet for the next race.  The variable conditions were the reason that the day closed with only six races completed but of those Jones recorded four wins and two seconds, eliminating any possibility for others to use the challenging conditons as a reason for their results.  Clearly some people can manage anyway!  The minor places for the day were filled by people seriously hoping that they could end up dropping at least two of their races to remain in contention.

Day two started with a much friendlier course due to the breeze settling in from the west allowing a left to right track along the bank.  As the day progressed the breeze slowly clocked north and the course was angled accordingly.  The final few races had the top marks near the bank and the bottom gate quite a distance to the south.  The gull winged craft _sailing away from the control area often completely obscured the marks triggering an above average level of incidents in that area.

Sean Wallis posted two wins in the first two races and set the scene for a more competitive day with Torpy also managing two wins to stay close to the top.  For the also rans we all had our excuses but the facts were that except for the front runners it was difficult to stay consistently in A fleet, such was the level of competition.

winnersCaptureL to R: Sean Wallis 3rd, Paul Jones 1st and Greg Torpy 2ndWith one race to go Jones had already done enough but decided not to take his foot off the throat of the competition and went out and won the last one by a huge margin.  The final results show three different states represented in the first three places.

Brad Johnstone took the leather medal (4th) in the overall results but took the gold in the Masters Division which numbered half the fleet.

The Paradise club did an excellent job as hosts.  Race Officer Ian Ashe had a tough mission given the conditions and he was supported by the club volunteers, scorer David Black and Glad Smith.  On the ground event organisation was driven by the ever present Bill Clancy.

A big Thank You to Scotts Photography for the images from the first day.

With the numbers of entries in most classes on the increase, we look forward to a big year in Radio Yachting in Queensland in 2021.

Full Results Linked HERE

The Editor


 

_

Login Form