Monday, May 27, 2019
Text Size

Day 3 IOM Nationals

As we head to the final day of the 2019 IOM Australian Championship we have an exciting battle brewing to determine who will lift the trophy at the end of the final day.

It was probably to be expected, the battle between Paul Jones and Sean Wallis and the final day is going to be a cracker!

Sean Wallis has retained his overnight lead from day two and will start the final day with a 6.3 point lead. In this fleet it's nothing, a strong performance by Jones on day three has seen him making his move toward a back to back championship while Wallis is doing all he can to defend his lead. In addition, South Australian Scott Mitchell is lingering in the background just 10 points behind Jones.

Left to Right: Anne Walker, Marylin Russell and Jayne Fleming, part of the scoring team ready for another finish. 


While the differences between the top skippers can seem significant, these can be closed down in a single race and leaves any of the top three in with a chance to claim victory.

Today's conditions saw the fleet sailing with B rigs to a top mark directly of shore and made it challenging for all skippers with the mark roundings extremely difficult resulting in numerous collisions and a record number of protests.

American, George Pedrick struggled through the day with trips to B & C fleet which has put pay to his aspirations of an AUS title win but he remains well in the top ten and will endeavour to make a move on the final day to improve his position.



Race winners for the day included WA's Robert Mews, Queenslander Grant Cooper from Gladstone, Tasmanian Mike Hickman and Paul Jones.

It is expected that conditions for tomorrow will be slightly lighter which will be ideal for the final showdown.

 


 

Day 2 Aussie's Back on Top of AUS IOM Championship

It took until late on day two before an Aussie finally overtook our American guests to top the leader board of the IOM Australian Championship with a new leader, WA's Roger Paul picking up after race eight before Sean Wallis took over after a win in race 9.

After the hot humid northerlies of day one, an overnight change saw the breeze shift to the south for day two with the 71 competitors greeted with a cool southerly and overcast conditions for day two of the championship.

The wind strength varied considerably with moments of around 9-14 knots but then minutes later bullets across the course of up to 20 knots and above. Rig selection once again became critical with B rigs the chosen rig for the day as the breeze increased slightly. Race 6 saw some of the A fleet select C rigs but after the first leg the breeze died slightly and those with the C rig generally struggled resulting in relegation to B fleet and a return to B rigs for the latter races.



Queensland's Brad Johnston started the day well with 1, 2, 1 for the first three races of the day and had a quick rush into the top five overall and strengthens his position as a contender for the title in an endeavour to win the championship for the home state although this could not be maintained with a 16th & 29th in the fourth and fifth races of the day and see's him start in C fleet on day three. Johnston remains an outside chance currently sitting in sixth overall but he'll need to regain the dominance reflected in the am races.



West Australian Roger Paul although slow to start in the first race of the day showed good boat speed sailing his V10 to claim two race wins to take the overall championship lead after race 8 but with a 9th in race 9 he slipped back to third overall at the end of the day.

Fellow WA sailor, Sean Wallis, maintained his consistency with single digit scores (except for a slight blemish in race 6 with a trip to B fleet) and with a 2nd in race 7 and a win in race 9 has positioned himself at the top of the leader board 3.3 points ahead of American, George Pedrick. Pedrick struggled to find a race win today but still remains in second place overall scoring 8, 4, 5, 19, 6 for the day.

It was gusting hard enough to start ripping the flags off their poles!

At the mid-way point there is certainly no individual sailor who has stepped up and dominated the championship and with just over 15 points separating first to seventh any one of these guys could find their way to the podium over the next two days.

Similar weather conditions are forecast for day three of the championship and if ever there was a day to make a move for the title tomorrow will be it.

 


 

Day 1 IOM Nationals

Was that the Star-Spangled Banner we could hear ringing out as we left the venue after day one of the 2019 Australian IOM Championship?

A stella performance by our overseas guest sees George Pedrick, from the USA, overnight leader of the championship after day one after scoring 2, 3, 6, 1 in the four races completed. Pedrick made the most of the tricky conditions which started with a NNW of around 10 knots shift into the NNE and increase slightly in the early afternoon but it was the gusts which regularly saw bow's down on the downwind leg with places frequently changing.



While the fleet kicked off with A rigs by race two the B rigs started to appear but the questions continued as to what was the right rig to choose with one gust possibly seeing someone go from hero to zero and in the end most opted for B rigs for most of the day although during the lulls these were quite challenging.

Our defending champion, Paul Jones, started well with a win in his seeding race followed by a win in race two before falling victim to the gusty conditions in race 3 after opting to return to the A rig but is in striking distance to Pedrick and will no doubt step it up a gear over the coming days, although he'll now need to sail consistently well at the front of the fleet with already scoring two races which he will be hoping to discard as we reach the pointy end of the championship and certainly wont want to add another high score to the card. Jones finished the day with 1, 1, 13, 7 and is just three points behind Pedrick.

Victorian, Scott Fleming, with his new launched Plan B is currently third placed on nine points with Jones, scoring 1, 9, 3, 5 for the day and if he can maintain this consistency will be looking for a podium finish.

Sean Wallis (WA) and Mike Hickman (TAS) round out the top five with Wallis two points behind Jones and Fleming with Hickman a further point back.

Results

Click here for detailed results
Pos Name Sail No. Design Club R1 R2 R3 R4 Nett Total
1 PEDRICK, George USA 150 V10 NBRCSC 2.0 3.0 (6.0) 1.0 6.0 12.0
2 JONES, Paul AUS 48 K2 LMRYC 1.0 1.0 (13.0) 7.0 9.0 22.0
3 FLEMING, Scott AUS 53 Plan B PLRMYC 1.0 (9.0) 3.0 5.0 9.0 18.0
4 WALLIS, Sean AUS 71 V10 LE CLRSC 2.0 5.0 (18.0) 4.0 11.0 29.0
5 HICKMAN, Michael AUS 45 V10 RBRYC 2.0 7.0 (16.0) 3.0 12.0 28.0
6 PAUL, Roger AUS 76 V10 PRSC 4.0 2.0 8.0 (9.0) 14.0 23.0
7 MEWS, Robert AUS 41 V10 CLRSC 2.0 4.0 (9.0) 8.0 14.0 23.0
8 VITTE, Edgar AUS 50 V10 PRSC 1.0 (17.0) 1.0 16.0 18.0 35.0
9 MITCHELL, Scott AUS 52 Britpop ARCYRC 4.0 (24.0) 2.0 12.0 18.0 42.0
10 COOPER, Grant AUS 20 V10 GRCYC 2.0 (10.0) 10.0 6.0 18.0 28.0



The forecast for tomorrow will no doubt see B rigs out again with the breeze from the SSE around 12-17 knots before increasing to around 15-20 knots or more later in the day.

 


 

 

IOM Nationals Pics

Report on the Nationals soon, till then here are some great pics.

Big air at the lake.

B-rig was too much canvas at times.

Kiwi submarine.

Clear start.

Bill Clancy before he snapped the B-rig mast.

Gene Harris (USA) won the Sportsperson award.  Why oh why are there not more female skippers?

Yet more top of B-rig action.

Adventure and misadventure at the top mark.  Oooops.

Starboard!

 


 

Day 3 Australian Marblehead Championships

The third and final day of the 2019 Marblehead Championship started with drifting north-east winds.  A course was set with the windward mark close to the bank on the Club end with a look along the start line from the port end.  Although it looked a great course the breeze clocked to the east before we had a chance to use it.  Major course reset was required to lay it along the bank and that was pretty much how it stayed for the rest of the day.  The wind strength varied from 3 knots building to overpower the bigger rigs later in the day.  The Race Officers kept the boat crews busy with minor tweaks of the start line bias and adjusting the bottom gate to ensure the fleet was split as much as possible.

On this last day of the Championship the pattern was set with Kirwan Robb (VIC) and Scott Condie (NSW) the two most likely contenders for the title barring the completely unexpected.  The final placings had Scott Condie just 11 points behind Kirwan and Scott Mitchell (SA) a further 24 points back in third.  Andrew Reid who had finished on the podium in the 10 Raters claimed fourth spot.

Left to right: Scott Condie (NSW 2nd) , Kirwan Robb (VIC 1st), Scott Mitchell (SA 3rd), Yoda (Grand Master Champion), Ray Joyce (Masters Champion)

Presentations started at 4:30 p.m. in the Watersports Centre.  The above winners were presented their trophies along with the inaugural Masters that Grand Masters titles.  The Masters Championship was won by Ray Joyce with the Grand Masters going to David (Yoda) Thomas.  Very well done to both sailors as they finished in very credible positions in the open fleet.  These Master categories have been very well received on the three classes they have been presented to so for.  They are hoped to provide incentives to more experienced sailors remaining in the fleet for longer to claim genuine Australian Titles.

Further prizes included a set of sails from Frank Russell Design and vouchers from the Radio Sailing Shop.  A special award went to Hakui Mao from Japan who finished in a very well sailed 11th spot with a borrowed boat.  He received a the Japanese flag that had been flying at the event, signed by all competitors and volunteers as a unique memento of the event.

The Marblehead event was conducted with a very high level of sportsmanship and cooperation making it a pleasure for competitors and supporting volunteers take part in.

Videos available here.

Please subscribe while you are there.

 

 


 

Login Form