Sunday, September 26, 2021
Text Size

What's Happening with the National Championships 2021?

Map2021Nats7 January 2021

For those sailors who travel to National Championships each year all but the IOM class is now scheduled.

The A's, Marbleheads and Ten Raters will be held at Austin Lakes WA between 8 and 14 September.  The DF Nationals will be at Montrose Bay, Tasmania from 14 to 17 October.  See the QRYA Calendar for details.  It has been updated to include these events along with all Queensland Championship regionals and state.

After the cancellation of the 2020 IOM event at Yarrawonga due to COVID-19 and with the hope of hosting the event in the early part of 2021, the Victorian Radio Yachting Association has regrettably declined the right to host the event due to the lack of available venues to meet the anticipated time frame.

As a result the ARYA, in accordance with it's bylaws, has invited state associations to submit expressions of interest to host the 2021 IOM Australian Championship with an initial expression of interest to be provided by 17 January 2021. It is expected that an announcement of the successful submission to be announced shortly thereafter.

The shortlist is indeed short, with Tasmania, Western Australia and Queensland already commited to one or more National events in 2021, Victoria already passing on it and NSW still in the grip of the virus it is likey that the ARYA will not be flooded with offers.  While we have to check the news each morning to learn what borders are open or closed, organising a National level event will involve accepting a higher level of risk to impact by travel restrictions, something we have not had to consider till now.

Word on the street is that the QRYA Committee is in the process of considering what response if any it will have to the ARYA invitation.

But for the left-out IOM skippers, there is a rumour that the first Queensland Ranking Event of the season could be a new one at Regatta Lake, Coomera.  Don't tell anyone I said it, but pencil in the dates 21 and 22 February.  Apparently the necessary permits are being sought to book the water, let's hope that goes well.  The QRYA Secretary's Office was contacted for details but he said "It's not our policy to comment on rumours"

The Editor


 

Marbleheads close the year at Lake Samsonvale

Mclassstart

22 December 2020

Arriving at Lake Samsonvale on Sunday morning, the weather could not have been better.  A steady 8 knot breeze coming down the lake out of the North-West.  As preparations for the first race continued, the breeze did not, slowly dropping out and swinging around the compass.lakecalmWaiting for some breeze

The first race started in only a few knots that went to zero at times before the fleet reached the first mark.  Doug Allen sailing his first race with his new F6 rounded the top mark first and was never headed even though the breeze swung a full 180 degrees to create a downwind finish.  Race Officer Ian Ashe had little choice but to delay the next race, wait for the conditions to settle in.  But other than just a few races in the middle of the day that had competitors reaching for the next rig down, the repeated promise of a steady wind condition never really eventuated.  The RO and boat crew had a big job to do.

Of interest this regatta was the 30 year old Paradox owned and sailed for all that time by Paul Jones, matching it with a Grunge and a flotilla of new F6's.  The first three races were held in the lightest conditions for the day and if appears from the results that the boat was not as comfortable in those conditions, racking up three straight 4th places while his main rival Greg Torpy faired better.  So it was always going to be harder work to climb back from that position.NewMclassDoug's new boat, latest to join the fleet

Just as interesting were the other new F6s of Geoff Morris and Garry Russell who joined the classMclassthreeboatsTrevor, Les and Dougy heading back to windward. before Doug Allen but still had limited time to tune the machines particularly using the swing rig.  All three had the general sailing experience to do well if they could get their equipment on song.  But all new equipment needs sorting out and Geoff Morris, after doing pretty well before winning race 10, failed to start for the remaining races with equipment issues.  Doug Allen failed to finish three races while Garry Russell managed to sail on with goose-neck related issues.

PBoat CrewAndy and Iain worked hard on the boataul Jones found the sweet spot in the second half of the day and bagged three wins in the last four races. It could have been four except he was over the line early in the last race, recovered only to graze a buoy and take another penalty.  Meanwhile Greg Torpy just sailed consistently well all day taking five firsts from the fourteen races which although impressive, shows the competitiveness of the Marblehead fleet in Queensland now.  Rounding off the day Doug finished as he started with a win in his first outing with the new boat.  The dark horse of the day was Garry Russell who just hung in there consistently finishing every race well enough to get on the podium despite some gear issues.WinnersMClassOpenL to R: Garry Russell 3rd; Paul Jones 2nd; Greg Torpy 1st

At presentation it was Greg Torpy 1st, Paul Jones 2nd and Garry Russell 3rd. Congratulations to them, they earned it.

The Lake Samsonvale club did an excellent job as hosts and thanks go to Bob Worton for organising it, Andy, Peter, John and Iain for boat duties and the sausages for lunch, much appreciated. Thanks also to David Black for scoring and Ian Ashe for the challenging Race Officer job.

 

The club is stumping up again soon to host a Laser event on the 9th January.

Full Results click here

Keep an eye on the QRYA Youtube Channel for a few videos of the day, coming soon.

Photos: Nick Lindslay and Ron Fawcett

The Editor


 

GP Series Winners for 2020

IOM StartIOMs still attract the most entries18 December 2020

In 2019 the QRYA trialled a Grand Prix Series for the IOM fleet.  Similar to series run in other states and countries, the aim was to encourage sailors to compete in events they otherwise might not, to qualify for the series.  State Championship Titles are won at just one event, while the the GP Series recognises the sailors ability to do well across a range of conditions and venues.  So three of the usual championship events were identified for each class and the combined results used to calculate the winner.  There is always a catch and in this case there are several.  There is no 'drop', you have to do all three (this year just two) and the title is only available to sailors belonging to Queensland clubs.Rons pic1Ten Raters & Marbleheads have seen 50 to 100% growth in enties in Queensland in the past two years

The 2019 IOM trial was successful and a decision was made to roll the concept out to the other classes, then came COVID-19.  When sailing finally resumed in near normal form there was not enough of the year left to hold three events but some classes managed two, so the call was made to go with that number for this year.  In 2019 the top three places were recognised in the Open and Masters divisions, but with only two events in the series the decision was made to just award to winner in each category of the GP Series.  Finally, just to complicate matters, Masters was not awarded in some classes due to a variety of issues from the division not being on the entry form on the website to not eLasersWindwardClippedRC Lasers maintain a strong following in SE Queenslandnough entrants qualifying.  David Brundson was the only DF95 sailor to compete in both events in the series, so the only one to qualify in that class, but that is what the GP series is about, participating beyond your club waters.

The Masters Division was and will be next year, hotly contested in both theDF95Dec19Start2DF95 and DF65 Fleets have boomed in north and south Queensland GP and normal Championship level.  We now have good information from a number of different sources about the age groups participating in Radio Sailing.  At several Championship events this year the Masters Division was at least half the fleet and that did not include a few who did not register even though they qualified.  Entry in the Masters is voluntary, some apparently prefer not to recognise that across all sports age does affect performance to some degree.  If you need confirmation just look at the State, National and World Champions, see if they are younger than you.  Almost every major amateur sport in the world uses age based divisions including the Radio Sailing World Championships, we are too, at State level.  Next time you enter an event remember that you can win both Open and Masters if you sail well.

So the winners of the 2020 Queensland GP Series are:

IOM

Open - Greg Torpy

Masters - Russell Gray

Marblehead

Open - Greg Torpy

Masters - Garry Russell

10 Rater

Open - Rex Scott

Masters - NA

RC Laser

Open - Peter O’Grady

Masters - NA

DF 95

Open - David Brundson

Masters - NA

DF 65

Open - N.A. ( only one event sailed)

A Class

Open N.A. (no event sailed)

 

Congratulations to all those sailors.  A small memento is in the mail for you.  For the rest of us, there is always next year!

Linked here is the Honour Board on the QRYA website.


 

 

 

 

 

IOM Showdown in Paradise 2020

Jones finish thumb

 

7 December 2020

Given the cancellation of the IOM National Championship this year this event turned into a de-facto version of that.  Entries from Western Australia, New South Wales and the Australian Capitial Territory confirmed that for those in doubt.  This last championship regatta in Queensland for 2020 started with an entry list of 35 after entries were closed and a decision made not to take late entries in order to have a two fleet HMS event.

The first day started with a strong wind warning issued for open waters, coming from a direction not flattering to the Emerald Lakes venue.  A northerly is not the best when the control area faces south.  The breeze strength and direction oscillations meant the many considered going B-rig with the building forecast, but the lulls were too big and frequent at the start of the day and all started with A-rig.

The seeding races saw Paul Jones and Sean Wallis take the gongs while an incident saw Greg Torpy surprisingly relegated to B fleet for the next race.  The variable conditions were the reason that the day closed with only six races completed but of those Jones recorded four wins and two seconds, eliminating any possibility for others to use the challenging conditons as a reason for their results.  Clearly some people can manage anyway!  The minor places for the day were filled by people seriously hoping that they could end up dropping at least two of their races to remain in contention.

Day two started with a much friendlier course due to the breeze settling in from the west allowing a left to right track along the bank.  As the day progressed the breeze slowly clocked north and the course was angled accordingly.  The final few races had the top marks near the bank and the bottom gate quite a distance to the south.  The gull winged craft _sailing away from the control area often completely obscured the marks triggering an above average level of incidents in that area.

Sean Wallis posted two wins in the first two races and set the scene for a more competitive day with Torpy also managing two wins to stay close to the top.  For the also rans we all had our excuses but the facts were that except for the front runners it was difficult to stay consistently in A fleet, such was the level of competition.

winnersCaptureL to R: Sean Wallis 3rd, Paul Jones 1st and Greg Torpy 2ndWith one race to go Jones had already done enough but decided not to take his foot off the throat of the competition and went out and won the last one by a huge margin.  The final results show three different states represented in the first three places.

Brad Johnstone took the leather medal (4th) in the overall results but took the gold in the Masters Division which numbered half the fleet.

The Paradise club did an excellent job as hosts.  Race Officer Ian Ashe had a tough mission given the conditions and he was supported by the club volunteers, scorer David Black and Glad Smith.  On the ground event organisation was driven by the ever present Bill Clancy.

A big Thank You to Scotts Photography for the images from the first day.

With the numbers of entries in most classes on the increase, we look forward to a big year in Radio Yachting in Queensland in 2021.

Full Results Linked HERE

The Editor


 

_

IOM's battle in Capricornia

GladstoneStart24 November 2020.

The forecast for the Gladstone IOM State Championship weekend was a moderate easterly for the entire week before the event and that's exactly what happened.  The first morning the breeze gradually built from not much, to what looked like the top half of A-rig and that was the wardrobe for all for the first race.

Frank Russell had an issue with his rig in the first race and retired to fix it.  While he was at it he decided to change to B-rig and returned to post a win in B fleet, a second place in A fleet closely followed by another win!  This of course attracted the attention of all competitors and triggered a flurry of rig changes.  A few races latter most were on B-rig and succeeding with the choice.  The interesting part of this was that the conditions were below those normally requiring a change down but it is hard to argue with results!

As the racing progressed Greg Torpy started posting consistent wins with Paul Jones off the pace with his new K2 downwind.  By the end of Day 1 Torpy had a three point lead on Jones and everyone was expecting some close and intense racing at the top of the board for day two.

For those not working on their boats that night, the Gladstone Yacht Club was the place to be for the evening.  A good percentage of the fleet assembled there for the post-mortem of the first day with the usual 'if only' stories were shared.  Some of those stories were not as I remembered them, but that's what you get over a few beers at a regatta!  The food and company was first class before some of us had to go home to prep for the next day. 

gladstone1

 

Day two started as a carbon copy of day one.  The same "so is it B-rig do you think?".  After yesterday's lesson about the benefits of changing down early, nearly the entire fleet opted for B-rig for the first race while mumbling that it was really A-rig.  The course had a small wave fetching across the harbour that caused the bigger rigs to 'nod' a bit while the B's just motored through and over it, so it seemed anyway.  The top marks were challenging at least for the visitors where they consistantly underlayed the approach on Starboard, after thinking they had plenty of height. This encouraged a port approach that produced more than a few 'rafts' of IOMs attempting to round the first mark.  Many suspected a current was at play with the incoming tide.

Doug Allen posted a string of wins early the second day then faded leaving the battle to the top two.  Interestingly, in mid afternoon Jones noticed a something 'a bit odd' about his craft and made an emergency adjustment which saw him post two bullets immediately after.  These things happen with new equipment that was little used this year, and certainly not used at championship level.  However the new found pace Jones found came too late to close the gap to Torpy who in the end beat Jones convincingly after fifteen years of trying.  Next weeks NSW Championship followed by the South Queensland Championship will make for some interesting competition. 

The Gladstone club did a fantastic job of hosting the event that was expertly managed by PRO Trevor Fisher.  David Black supervised the scoring assisted by Glad and Marilyn and Gladstone volunteers.  Lunch was provided both days and the menu and efforts of the volunteers were greatly appreciated by the fleet.

Check out the results for the sad stories of everyone else, except Frank Russell who took the inaugural IOM Masters State Championship and a creditable seventh place overall.

The coming South Queensland event is shaping up to be a big one, with all those who expected to do better in Gladstone, ready to redeem themselves.  The only complication is that it will be a stronger and bigger fleet!  As this story is posted, the South Queensland event has just hit 30 entrants so it looks like it could end up a three-fleet event.  It's gunna be huge!

The Editor


 

 

Login Form